May 12, 2017

96 smashing badminton players to battle for state titles

Badminton players from 56 Illinois schools will start their journey for this year's state titles at Eastern Illinois University today. 96 players, 32 singles specialist and 32 doubles pairs will go head-to-head to day in the annual double elimination tournament at the Lantz Building courts.

New Trier's Julia Matyjas hits the shuttlecock back over the net during game one against Fremd's Jenny Li at the 2016 IHSA State Badminton Finals on Saturday, May 14. Matyjas, who returns to this year's state finals, advanced to the consolation bracket after falling 21-8, 21-10 to Li. Click here to see our photo coverage from past state badminton tournaments . . .


Last year's singles champion Judy Yang, who also has two runner up titles to her name, enters the tournament as a third-fourth seed behind Naperville North's Emma Lin, Easter Shi from Lincolnshire. The Hinsdale South senior defeated Neuqua Valley's Lauren Ho in dramatic fashion, 25-23, 22-20 for the 2016 title.

Joyce Chen and Shrinithi Venkatesan, representing the perennial front-running Neuqua Valley girls program, return to the state finals as the number one doubles duo. The pair lost last year's title match to teammates Eva Chen and Sophia Li in a bittersweet loss, 21-12, 21-16, that helped the Wildcats to the 2016 team trophy.

Neuqua Valley along with Hinsdale South and Naperville North return as top seeds for this season's team title.

Below are the opening round pairings for both singles and doubles matches today.

Singles

1. Emma Lin (Fr.), Naperville (North) vs. Grace Chantos (Sr.), Villa Park (Willowbrook)

2. Mary Grace Mutia (Jr.), Addison (A. Trail) vs. Mary Xu (Sr.), Arlington Heights (Hersey)

3. Julia Matyjas (Sr.), Winnetka (New Trier) vs. Julia Bautista (Jr.), Elk Grove Village (E.G.)

4. Rose Clement (Jr.), Palatine (H.S.) vs. Linnea Dierksheide (Jr.), Elmhurst (York)

5. Lauren Ho (Jr.), Naperville (Neuqua Valley) vs. Grace Cook (Jr.), Hinsdale (Central)

6. Susan Zhou (Sr.), Downers Grove (South) vs. Emma Hardy (Jr.), St. Charles (East)

7. Cassie Ruettiger (Sr.), New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) vs. Iris Xu (Jr.), Aurora (Metea Valley)

8. Ruthie Silberman (Jr.), Deerfield (H.S.) vs. Erin Jang (Jr.), Glenview (Glenbrook South)

9. Judy Yang (Sr.), Darien (Hinsdale South) vs. Emma Boyd (So.), Buffalo Grove

10. Veronika Khazanovska (Sr.), McHenry vs. Annie Carmody (Sr.), Oswego (East)

11. Emily Bian (Sr.), Roselle (Lake Park) vs. Katie Materick (So.), LaGrange (Lyons)

12. Allie Schweigert (Sr.), Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) vs. Laura Stallter (Sr.), Downers Grove (North)

13. Jenny Li (So.), Palatine (Fremd) vs. Melissa Chen (Jr.), Naperville (Central)

14. Marie Mendoza (Jr.), Wheeling vs. Jalyn Baumgartner (Sr.), New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)

15. Ashley Richardson (Sr.), Lincolnshire (Stevenson) vs. Burcin Asilturk (Jr.), Hoffman Estates (Conant)

16. Ivy Flores (So.), Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) vs. Jiayi Huang (Sr.), Northbrook (Glenbrook North)

17. Claire McLoone (So.), Buffalo Grove vs. Emily Gorczynski (Jr.), Lake Forest (H.S.)

18. Annie Zhou (Sr.), Naperville (Central) vs. Arthi Cunkari (Sr.), Naperville (Neuqua Valley)

19. Liza Henn (Sr.), Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Mia Ko (Sr.), Orland Park (Sandburg)

20. Julie Mills (Jr.), Wheaton (North) vs. Cindy Tang (So.), Hinsdale (Central)

21. Jenna Franzen (Sr.), Lockport (Twp.) vs. Megan Spencer (Jr.), St. Charles (East)

22. Danielle Kennedy (Sr.), Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) vs. Maggie Tierney (Sr.), Downers Grove (North)

23. Lily Morris (So.), Palatine (H.S.) vs. Hanna Konrath (So.), Villa Park (Willowbrook)

24. Serena Zhang (So.), Mt. Prospect (Prospect) vs. Kellie Liu (Fr.), Palatine (Fremd)

25. Caroline Christopher (Sr.), Winnetka (New Trier) vs. Christine Moravek (Jr.), LaGrange (Lyons)

26. Sunaina Addanki (Sr.), Hoffman Estates (Conant) vs. Julianna Rylko (So.), Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)

27. Lauren Oda (So.), Elk Grove Village (E.G.) vs. Simin Rajwany (Jr.), Darien (Hinsdale South)

28. Savannah Cornejo-Garcia (Sr.), Carol Stream (Glenbard North) vs. Vaishali Manoharan (Jr.), Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)

29. Sara Chen (Jr.), Northbrook (Glenbrook North) vs. Peyton Nielsen (Sr.), New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West)

30. Vivian Cui (Sr.), Tinley Park (Andrew) vs. Clara Duan (So.), Naperville (North)

31. Annisia Thounsavath (Jr.), Elgin (H.S.) vs. Laura Hyink (Jr.), Elmhurst (York)

32. Emily McClanahan (Jr.), Glenview (Glenbrook South) vs. Esther Shi (Fr.), Lincolnshire (Stevenson)

Doubles 1. Joyce Chen (Jr.), & Shrinithi Venkatesan (Jr.), Naperville (Neuqua Valley) vs. Athena Kakolires (Sr.), & Kasia Czepiel (Jr.), Addison (A. Trail)

2. Kelynn Brummel (Jr.), & Grace Michel (Jr.), Plainfield (South) vs. Taylor Fanella (Sr.), & Gabby Macenis (Jr.), Downers Grove (South)

3. Shirley Cao (Jr.), & Kaitlyn Lu (Fr.), Lincolnshire (Stevenson) vs. Jane Chun (Sr.), & Priyanka Patel (So.), Hoffman Estates (H.S.)

4. Joyce Zheng (Jr.), & Kathy Zheng (Fr.), Naperville (Central) vs. Emma Helsel (Jr.), & Audrey Treadwell (Jr.), St. Charles (North)

5. Angela Li (Sr.), & Lana Millman (So.), Hinsdale (Central) vs. Elana Ferris (Sr.), & Catherine Gray (Jr.), Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)

6. Ryan Largosa (Jr.), & Paityn Schabes (Sr.), Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) vs. Brooke Gorski (Sr.), & Megan Kalinowski (Sr.), Des Plaines (Maine West)

7. Brooke Buranosky (Sr.), & Ellie Wilson (Sr.), Deerfield (H.S.) vs. Helene Collin (Jr.), & Alyse Mommer (Sr.), DeKalb

8. Fatima Medina (Jr.), & Jackie Lopez (Jr.), Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) vs. Tess Fallon (So.), & Holly Fessler (So.), Winnetka (New Trier)

9. Megan Gamber (Sr.), & Katie Jarosz (Sr.), Buffalo Grove vs. Vivian Xu (Sr.), & Ariana O'Connell (Fr.), Barrington

10. Alexis Duda (Sr.), & Mary O'Brien (Sr.), Lockport (Twp.) vs. Katie Cooper (Sr.), & Catherine Meredith (Sr.), Mt. Prospect (Prospect)

11. Glyn He (Sr.), & Taylor Zhou (Fr.), Naperville (North) vs. Zoe Meyer (Sr.), & Hannah Kearney (Jr.), Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)

12. Jodie McLennan (Sr.), & Sophia Kics (Jr.), Palatine (H.S.) vs. Kate Bodensteiner (Jr.), & Jasmine Caro (Jr.), Palatine (Fremd)

13. Annie Bedalov (Sr.), & Natalie White (Jr.), Downers Grove (North) vs. Gabriela Bascunan Simone (Jr.), & Maria Krunic (Sr.), Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)

14. Elena Sgarbossa (Sr.), & Jessica Spitalli (Sr.), Roselle (Lake Park) vs. Christina Li (Sr.), & Ally Rosenbaum (Jr.), Northbrook (Glenbrook North)

15. Irin Abraham (Sr.), & Grace Mazzocco (Sr.), Elmhurst (York) vs. Nikita Varshney (Jr.), & Vyshnavi Nukasani (So.), Aurora (Metea Valley)

16. Ashley Deckelman (Sr.), & Jenna Bostick (Sr.), Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) vs. Kaitlyn Hurka (Fr.), & Imani Williams (Sr.), Darien (Hinsdale South)

17. Anna Brady (Sr.), & Susannah Browning (Jr.), Downers Grove (North) vs. Jenna Gallichio (Jr.), & Samantha Reed (Jr.), Elmhurst (York)

18. Reed Fazel (Sr.), & Anne Hruska (Jr.), Evanston (Twp.) vs. Gabby Yordanova (Sr.), & Sarah Katz (Jr.), Buffalo Grove

19. Bailey Ekstrand (Jr.), & Sam Katsikas (Sr.), Lombard (Glenbard East) vs. Lauren Abbattista (Sr.), & Nika Belova (Fr.), Lake Forest (H.S.)

20. Evelina Kozyra (So.), & Hannah Wang (So.), Schaumburg (H.S.) vs. Samantha Ortiz (Sr.), & Kamila Czyszczon (Jr.), Palatine (H.S.)

21. Emily Ripp (Jr.), & Becca Ricker (Sr.), Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) vs. Margo Farley (Jr.), & Mary Andersen (Jr.), Wheaton (North)

22. Colleen Stanford (Jr.), & Katherine Ponzi (Sr.), Mt. Prospect (Prospect) vs. Aishwarya Katiki (Sr.), & Avni Limdi (Sr.), Naperville (Neuqua Valley)

23. Bhavana Bheem (Sr.), & Divya Gudur (Sr.), Hoffman Estates (Conant) vs. Morghann Furr (Jr.), & Jessica Sterna (Sr.), Lockport (Twp.)

24. Tina Guo (Sr.), & Helen Hu (Sr.), Hinsdale (Central) vs. Nitya Nagarajan (So.), & Allison Yu (Sr.), Aurora (Metea Valley)

25. Clara Kochanski (Sr.), & Esther Park (Sr.), Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Saadiqa Hafiz (Sr.), & Ena Rizvic (Sr.), Hoffman Estates (H.S.)

26. Halley Bergen (So.), & Maeve Heflin (Jr.), Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) vs. Grace Chen (Sr.), & Kathleen Nie (So.), Naperville (North)

27. Gwen Grodek (Sr.), & Lauren De La Rosa (Jr.), LaGrange (Lyons) vs. Sarah Ko (Sr.), & Brianna Mitchell (Sr.), Naperville (Central)

28. Christina Mazzucchi (Jr.), & Christine Rainey (Sr.), Roselle (Lake Park) vs. May Ling (Sr.), & Jenny Yang (Fr.), Lincolnshire (Stevenson)

29. Christina Moy (Jr.), & Rhea Shah (So.), Glenview (Glenbrook South) vs. Elsa Barron (Sr.), & Kathryn Holy (Sr.), Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)

30. Alison McKenney (Sr.), & Kavisha Baxi (Sr.), Downers Grove (South) vs. Frances Romero (Sr.), & Cassie Cintron (Jr.), Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)

31. Holly Trapp (Jr.), & Hui Zhu (Jr.), DeKalb vs. Claire Pomey (Sr.), & Priya Deshmukh (Jr.), Darien (Hinsdale South)

32. Sarah Lucchesi (Sr.), & Melissa Powers (Sr.), Plainfield (South) vs. Hannah Chen (So.), & Sharon Wu (Fr.), Palatine (Fremd)


No comments:

Post a Comment